Sunday, December 21, 2008

Christmas Journal - Day 11

Christmas Journal - Day 20

Christmas Journal - Day 19

Bet it's been years since you wrote a letter to Santa - I know it has for me.

Page 19 is gonna be my long awaited - not that I've wrote it yet ;) - letter. I still have a couple of days to get it wrote and posted.

Christmas Journal - Day 18

Food is huge part of Christmas for everyone.
Buying, preparing and of course eating...... yum!!!!

I have never cooked a Christmas dinner,and I wouldn't know where to start **blush**
My Fella does it every year. I usually make the soup - and yes, it is scrummy ;)- but hubz does everything else. He even makes the triffle, what a star..xx

The journalling on the page tells how Hubz makes the Christmas dinner every year, and on the back of the page is our menu.

Christmas Journal - Day 16

Still playing catch-up with my journal.

I'm grateful for so many things in my life at the moment, I think I'll have to add to the hidden journalling behind the bow.

Monday, December 15, 2008

Christmas Journal - Day 15

Do you get visitors on Christmas day, or do you go visiting?

We usually have a lot of visitors through out the day, but this year will be a bit different.

DH's parents will come in the morning and that will be it this year.

BiL is going away somewhere hot for Christmas.

My Mum is now living down south and my Dad will be heading down there on the 23rd to spend Christmas with her and my sister, BiL and Niece, :( - but on the plus side - I will be heading down to Aldershot on the 27th and we will be having Christmas all over again with them all - yay!!!!!! :)

I still have a few pages to do before I've caught up, but will get them done at some point :).

Christmas Journal - Day 14

Page 14 of my Christmas Journal is an overlay, with a pocket to hold the journalling and lots of little tags.

More Christmas Cards

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Christmas Journal - Day 13

Steadily getting on with my Christmas journal. A few pages still needing done to get caught up - but Im not in any hurry ;).

When I sat and thought about the music I liked to listen to at this time of year, I could only think of two songs that make me feel Christmassy, Fairytale of New York by the Pogues, and the Song from the Coca-Cola advert (as my fella says - he doesn't accept its Christmas, until he sees the Coca-Cola ad on TV, haha).

You get so fed up hearing the same songs over&over again, but I never tire of these two.

I've used a beer mat again for this page.
Journaling is on the back.

Christmas Journal - Day 8

Hubz & I went to Edinburgh last Saturday, to visit the Christmas Market.
It was lovely getting lost in the sounds and smells that make you think of Christmas.
Roasted chestnuts, hot punch and hubz couldn't resist the apple strudel and cinnamon cream, 3 BIG scoops of it - and yes, he did feel very sick after eating it, lol.

The photo's on this page were a few taken form the wonderful array of stalls in the market.

Christmas Journal - Day 7

I've wrote out so many lists this past week - that I now have a list of the lists I need - lol!!!

From Christmas cards & pressies to food for Christmas dinner. The lists go on.

I used my new Cricuit cartridge - Graphically Speaking - for the sevens on this page, how cool are they.

Christmas Journal - Day 5

We have a cute door hanger and an advent candle to count down the days until Christmas in our house. We were very late with both this year - plus no choccy advent calender either - shock horror.

The candle was ordered online and took a holiday before it finally arrived here - so its not been lit, and the chocs never get ate, so no calender.

This page is made from acetate, with a paper number overlay.
A little photo of my cute Santa & Rudolph door hanger - which is now on my living room door, where it should be.

Tuesday, December 09, 2008

Christmas Cards 08

I've made a few Christmas cards this year (surely thats a good sign :)), but now I think I'll need to make some more. I can't give one without the other sort of thing - yickes

I LOVE Forever Friends and I LOVE these stamps.
Went for a real simple card, and I'm happy enough with the way they've turned out.

The Christmas Journal is coming on fine - I'm a little behind but have a few pages in varying stages of completion, I need to get a couple of hours in my studio to get them finished.

Thursday, December 04, 2008

Christmas Journal - Day3

Today's page is about Christmas cards.
Be they handmade or shop bought.

Again there is hidden journaling in the envelope.
I used to make all my Christmas cards - also sell personalised one on my website in days gone by - but, the past couple of years I have to admit to buying them.

This year I thought I'd make a few to give out. So I bought a couple of Forever Friends stamps (look Dolly Nic - I've gone cutsie ;) )and made a nice and easy card - and if I remember to post the cards at all - they are alway-always late ........ sorry everyone. xx

Christmas Journal - Day 2

Day two of my journal is recording the Christmas weather.
Usually its cold and wet here - but to my delight (delight - you see - Christmas spirit)I woke to SNOW!!!!!, and lots of it.

Journaling is again hidden. This time behind the beer mat .... :)

The picture is of my 'huge' baby trees in the back garden.
I took the camera with me on my walk to work, took lots of 'Christmas-y' photos, that I'll add to my photo blog. You can have a peek here.

Christmas Journal - Day 1 part 2

This is the inside cover and first page of my journal together.

Wednesday, December 03, 2008

Christmas Journal - Day 1

Day 1 of my Christmas Journal, is a promise to myself. That I will commit time each day to think about Christmas and to record it in this journal. I have hidden my journaling in the ikkle envelope - me being the shy type and that .... :L

I think keeping the journal is helping already, and the fact that my boss has given me a lift to work two days in a row ....... and she is playing Christmas songs and singing them in work ..... :L

Christmas Journal

I'm a bit of a 'Bah Humbug' at this time of year. I find it can get very stressful - trying to keep everyone happy - and end up miserable. So this year I vowed that I would get some excitment back into Christmas, and be full of Christmas cheer.

So I signed up for Shimelle's Christmas Journal class - and with extra inspiration from the fab Ali Edwards, I have given my Mojo a good kick in the butt.

Shimelle is giving daily prompts until the 6th January.
Don't think I'll go onto then - but who knows. I wanted my Journal to record the whole of December, as we will be visiting my family a few days after Christmas and want to have that in my Journal.

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Well - Hello Strangers ...... xx

I can't believe it been 3 months since my last post ****blush****, but poor health and life has ment that everything else has taken a bit of a back seat. Sadly this included my Daring Card Makers design work - which was one of the hardest things I've had to do - cos I love them girlies .... xx, but - health wise - I couldn't give the girls the commitment they deserve.

But I've really missed you guy, and I'm going to try and get doing some blog visits to see what you've all been upto.

Found a 'tiny' bit a Mojo so have done a few things.

All papers are Basic Grey.
Shapes & Alphabets - Cricut.
QK & CuttleBug Dies.
MDF House from SA Kit.